Why people join Delight: what 4,300 people told us
By Samuel Anwakang, Co-founder of Delight•
When someone starts setting up Delight, the app asks a few questions so it can suggest a first plan. We counted every answer given between 1 December 2025 and 26 September 2026: about 4,300 people, including people who started but didn’t finish. This is what they told us.
69%
came for spending limits and locks to help them stay disciplined
51%
describe their finances as stressed; another 32% aren’t sure
55%
budget their money ahead only “sometimes”
People are asking for guardrails, not only a tracker
The most common reason for trying Delight was “Track everything” (79%). Seeing where money went matters. But 69% also asked for something that acts before a payment rather than after it: spending limits and locks. That’s the difference between a record of what happened and a system that shapes what happens next.
“What made you try Delight today?”
4,270 people answered. They could pick more than one, so the shares add up to more than 100%.
- Track everything79%
- Utilize spending limits and lock controls to stay disciplined69%
- Spend directly from my budgets66%
- Automate my payments and bills41%
- Share budgets with family members and friends20%
Most people start from stress or uncertainty
Half of the people who answered said their finances feel stressed, and 32% said they aren’t sure. We read “not sure” as its own signal: when you can’t tell how you’re doing, the numbers aren’t visible enough to judge. Fewer than one in five said stable or super comfortable.
“How do you feel about your finances lately?”
4,361 people answered.
- Stressed51%
- Not sure32%
- Stable14%
- Super comfortable3%
Plans exist. What’s missing is something that holds them
Only 20% said they don’t plan at all. The most common answer, by far, was “Sometimes” (55%). Our reading: a plan that depends on remembering it and holding back at every payment gets followed sometimes. That’s why budgets fail without something to enforce them.
“Do you budget your money ahead?”
3,557 people answered.
- Sometimes55%
- Always, or “Yes, I have a detailed plan”22%
- I don’t plan20%
- Rough mental estimate2%
The answer options changed during the period. “Always” (earlier wording) and “Yes, I have a detailed plan” (later wording) are shown together.
Nearly half aren’t full-time employees
45% of people who answered aren’t full-time employees: students, self-employed people, freelancers, people between jobs and homemakers. Advice built around one salary on the 25th doesn’t fit how their money arrives, which is why our solution pages cover different situations separately.
“What best describes your type of employment?”
4,329 people answered.
- Full-time employee (in-person or hybrid)46%
- Student16%
- Self employed15%
- Full-time employee (remote)9%
- Between jobs7%
- Freelancer6%
- Full-time homemaker1%
How we counted
- Source: answers to Delight’s onboarding questions from 1 December 2025 to 26 September 2026, counted on 26 September 2026.
- Each person is counted once, with their latest answer. People who started but didn’t finish setting up are included.
- Not every question was shown to everyone, so each chart gives its own number of people.
- We publish totals only. No individual’s answers are shown or shared.
- These are people who chose to try Delight, not a random sample of Nigerians. They describe why people come to a money app like ours, not the whole country.
Citing this page
Delight Finance (2026). Why people join Delight: what 4,300 people told us. https://www.delightfinance.ai/insights/why-people-join-delight
Journalists and researchers are welcome to use these figures with a link to this page.
Plan the money. Fund the plan. Spend from the plan.
Budgets that hold their own money, with limits and locks that act before a payment, not after it.